Author: filmfestival

Qazi

Germany, Pakistan 2021 – Director: Anil Fastenau & Jakob Gehrmann – Screenplay: Anil Fastenau – Cinematography: Jakob Gehrmann – Music: Dominik Schuster – Starring: Anil Fastenau, Nargis Yaqoob, Faraz Yousaf, Francis Gulzar u.a. – 81 minutes

"Adisa" von Simon Denda

Short Film Competition Program I

Fabiu (AUT 2020 – 30:00 min – D: Stefan Langthaler)
God Dress You (IT 2020 – 15:00 min – D: Mattia Epifani)
Obervogelgesang (GER 2020 – 06:22 min – D: Ferdinand Ehrhardt & Elias Weinberger)
Smallrats (GER 2021 – 20:10 min – D: Lisa Miller)
Adisa (GER 2021 – 29:16 min – D: Simon Denda)
One for the Road (GB 2020 – 15:54 min – D: Eileen Tracey)

"Windstill" von Nancy Camaldo (Foto: Elfenholz Film)

Windstill

Germany 2020 – Director & Screenplay: Nancy Camaldo – Cinematography: Lukas Nicolaus – Music: Michael Lauterbach – With Giulia Goldammer, Thomas Schubert, Barbara Krzoska, Anselm Bresgott u.a. – 100 min

Stadt der Hoffnung / City of Hope

Germany 2021 – Director & Screenplay: Julia Jacob – Artistic advisor: Tom Lass – Editing: Romola Davies – Starring: Ilayda Cilingir, Simge Kütük, Altan Mithat Öztürk, Yavuz Gökmen u.a. – Episode 1 (Family): 44 minutes, Episode 2 (Freedom): 44 minutes

"Should the Wind Drop" von Nora Martirosyan (Foto: Indie Sales)

Should the Wind Drop | Si le vent tombe

France, Armenia, Belgium 2020 – Director: Nora Martirosyan – Screenplay: Nora Martirosyan & Emmanuelle Pagano – Cinematography: Simon Roca – Music: Pierre-Yves Cruaud – Mit Grégoire Colin, Hayk Bakhryan, Arman Navasardyan, David Hakobyan and more – OmeU – 100 minutes

"Salidas" von Michael Fetter Nathansky

Short Film Competition Program II

Look For The Silver Lining (D 2020 – R: Maximilian Conway)
Just In Case (D 2021 – R: Insa Meyer, Celine Ahlbrecht & Alina Saltheim)
Salidas (D 2021 – R: Michael Fetter Nathansky)
Ver her | Stay (FRO 2021 – R: Maria Winther Olsen)
Just a Guy (D 2020 – R: Shoko Hara)
Sprötch | Squish (BEL 2020 – R: Xavier Seron)

"Mi iubita, mon amour" von Noémie Merlant (Foto: Nord-Ouest Films)

Mi iubita, mon amour

France 2021 – Director: Noémie Merlant – Screenplay: Gimi-Nicolae Covaci & Noémie Merlant – Cinematography: Evgenia Alexandrova – Music: Saycet – Starring Noémie Merlant, Gimi-Nicolae Covaci, Sanda Codreanu, Clara Lama-Schmit, Alexia Lefaix and more – OmeU – 95 minutes

"Here Before" von Stacey Gregg (Foto: Bankside Films)

Here Before

United Kingdom 2021 – Director & Screenplay: Stacey Gregg – Cinematography: Chloë Thomson – Music: Adam Janota Bzowski – Starring Andrea Riseborough, Martin McCann, Jonjo O’Neill, Niamh Dornan, Eileen O‘Higgins and more – OmeU – 83 minutes

Short Film Competition Program IV

Otava (SVN 2021, R: Lana Bregar)
“Er còllera mòribbus” conversazione all’osteria di piazza della Gensola (IT 2020, R: Matteo De Laurentiis & Katia Franco)
L´Episode (F 2020, R: Simon Bonanni)
CONNY – Drake ist auch nicht glücklich (D 2021, R: Fiter Muzaqi)
Hands (RUS 2020, R: Katya Skakun)
Hotel Astoria (D 2020, R: Alina Cyranek & Falk Schuster)

"Slalom" von Charlène Favier (Foto: Charlie Bus Production)

Slalom

France 2020 – Director: Charlène Favier – Screenplay: Charlène Favier & Marie Talon – Cinematography: Yann Maritaud – Music: LoW Entertainment – Starring Noée Abita, Jérémie Renier, Marie Denarnaud, Muriel Combeau and more – OmeU – 92 minutes

Short Film Competition Program V

Sinking Ships (D 2020, R: Andreas Kessler)
Wasteland (SWE 2020, R: Daniel Milton)
The Lost Wedding Ring (D 2020, R: Elisabeth Jakobi)
The Washing Machine (AUT 2020, R: Dominik Hartl)
Castorocene (GBR 2021, R: George Finlay Ramsay)
Pommes Paradies (D 2020, R: Paulo Menezes)

"Dune Dreams" von Samuel Doux (Foto: Orange Studios)

Dune Dreams

France, Belgium 2021 – Director & Screenplay: Samuel Doux – Cinematography: Jean-Louis Vialard – Music: Mathieu Baillot – Starring Benoît Magimel, Igor van Dessel, Agata Buzek, Johannes Kuhnke, Mercedes Cabral – OmeU – 95 minutes

Diaspora Shorts

I AM (D 2020 · R: Jerry Hoffmann · dt. OmeU)
TIMOUN AW (YOUR KID) (F 2019 · R: Nelson Foix · franz./creol. OmeU)
ETHEREALITY (CH 2019 · R: Kantarama Gahigiri · engl. OmeU)
SCHWEIGEMAHL (D 2020 · R: Horst Wegener & Arne Schramm · 11:00
THE BLACK FRIEND · USA 2020 · R: Landon Moss · engl. OF)
DỌLÁPỌ̀ IS FINE (GB 2020 · R: Ethosheia Hylton engl.OF)